Cafe Napoli Partnership v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm.
[…] Id. Absent an abuse of discretion, No. 06AP-1055 8 the appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency or the common pleas court. Id. An appellate court, however, has plenary review of purely legal questions. Id. Because this appeal involves both questions of law and fact, the standards of review will be applied accordingly. {¶18} The evidence amply sustains the common pleas court's judgment concluding that reliable, probative and substantial evidence supports the commission's order. Pursuant to R.C. 4303.18, a D-5 permit "may be issued to the owner or operator" of a licensed retail food establishment or food service operation "that operates as a restaurant or night club for purposes of this chapter" to allow the sale of beer and intoxicating liquor under the conditions set forth in R.C. 4303.18. Pursuant to R.C. 4303.182, a D-6 permit allows the permit holder to sell on Sunday, under the applicable conditions, the alcoholic beverages its primary permit allows.