State v. Smith
[…] Id. at 145. {¶14} Although the facts of this case are similar to those in Thomas, the Thomas court's jurisdictional interpretation of R.C. 2953.32 was without the benefit of the recently announced Supreme Court cases explaining the difference between subject matter No. 06AP-1059 7 jurisdiction and jurisdiction over a particular case. See Pratts; In re J.J., 111 Ohio St.3d 205, 2006-Ohio-5484. The Supreme Court cases control resolution of this case. {¶15} According to R.C. 2953.32(A), an applicant must be a "first offender" in order to qualify for expungement. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender as one who has been convicted of an offense but "who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense." A subsequent finding that an applicant is not a first offender, however, does not divest the court of subject matter jurisdiction so that the expungement order is void ab initio.