State ex rel. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] However, relator does claim that the commission failed to follow procedure mandated by R.C. 4123.511. {¶62} R.C. 4123.511(C) provides that "in the case of other contested claims other than state fund claims, the commission shall refer the claim to an appropriate district hearing officer." R.C. 4123.511(C) further provides that "[t]he district hearing officer shall hold a hearing on a disputed issue or claim * * * and issue a decision." No. 06AP-175 22 {¶63} R.C. 4123.511(D) provides that "[u]pon the timely filing of an appeal of the order of the district hearing officer[,] * * * the commission shall refer the claim file to an appropriate staff hearing officer." R.C. 4123.511(D) further provides that "[t]he staff hearing officer shall hold a hearing * * * and issue a decision." {¶64} R.C. 4123.511(E) provides that "[u]pon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer, * * * the commission or a designated staff hearing officer * * * shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal." {¶65} R.C. 4121.34(B)(3) provides that DHOs shall have original jurisdiction over "[a]ll other contested claims matters * * * except those matters over which staff hearing officers have original jurisdiction." {¶66} Unfortunately, there is no case that is directly on point.