State ex rel. Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] R.C. 4123.511(C) and (D). Any party dissatisfied with the staff level order may appeal to the commission; however, the commission or a designated SHO, on behalf of the commission, has discretion to refuse that appeal without hearing. R.C. 4123.511(E). {¶3} As pertinent here, R.C. 4123.68 provides compensation for workers who contract occupational diseases as a result of their employment. R.C. 4123.68 includes "occupational disease[s] of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust" No. 06AP-175 as compensable occupational diseases. See R.C. 4123.68(AA). 3 R.C. 4123.68(Y) provides that prior to awarding compensation for disability or death due to such diseases, the administrator of the bureau of workers' compensation "shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination and recommendation with regard to the diagnosis, the extent of disability, the cause of death, and other medical questions connected with the claim." {¶4} Commission Resolution R96-1-01 ("R96-1-01"), adopted February 26, 1996, requires a claimant to submit certain evidence before the administrator may refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist pursuant to R.C. 4123.68(Y).