Heyman v. Heyman
[…] Dunbar v. Dunbar (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 369, 371. {¶7} Before the trial court, appellant requested full reimbursement for all of the attorney fees and costs she incurred throughout the entire matter. At the time of trial, appellant had incurred more than $30,000 in attorney fees, and she had borrowed money from her father to pay part of those fees. Here, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her request. {¶8} First, appellant argues that, despite citing to R.C. 3105.73, the trial court actually applied the factors from the old statute, R.C. 3105.18(H). We disagree. {¶9} R.C. 3105.73(A) provides, in pertinent part: In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable.