State v. Woogerd
[…] Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. See, also, Thompkins, at 387; id. at paragraph four of the syllabus (construing and applying Section 3[B][3], Article IV, Ohio Constitution) (holding that "[t]o reverse a judgment of the trial court on the weight of the evidence, when the judgment results from a trial by jury, a unanimous concurrence of all three judges on the court of appeals panel reviewing the case is required"). {¶9} R.C. 2909.02 defines the crime of aggravated arson and provides, in part: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; *** (B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated arson. (2) A violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section is a felony of the first degree. See, also, R.C. 2901.01(A)(5)(b) (defining "serious physical harm to persons" as including, among other things, "[a]ny physical harm that carries a substantial risk of death"); R.C. 2901.01(A)(8) (defining "substantial risk" as "[a] strong possibility, as contrasted with a remote or significant