State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 1996-Ohio-440, 665 N.E.2d 669. {¶5} The initial question that must be answered is whether an applicant is a "first offender," since pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), only a first offender can apply to have a record of conviction sealed. If the applicant is not a first offender, the trial court lacks No. 06AP-881 3 jurisdiction to grant an expungement. State v. McCoy, Franklin App. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726. {¶6} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines first offender as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." That section further provides that "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction."