State v. Hairston
[…] The state argues that the kidnapping and aggravated robbery offenses do not merge. In his reply brief, defendant argues that the offense of aggravated burglary should merge with each of the underlying criminal offenses. As to that argument, the state contends that we should disregard it, and that it otherwise lacks merit. {¶15} R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's allied offense statute, protects against multiple punishments for the same criminal conduct which could violate the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions. R.C. 2941.25 provides as follows: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.