State v. Platt
[…] could infer that Cole was the person who was heard screaming from the basement. {¶29} Viewing the evidence in its totality, we find a jury reasonably could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was complicit in forcing Cole from the place where he was found for the purpose of facilitating the commission of a felony, terrorizing Cole, or inflicting serious physical harm to Cole. {¶30} Accordingly, defendant's contention that his conviction for kidnapping was based upon legally insufficient evidence and was against the manifest weight of the evidence is not persuasive. {¶31} Former R.C. 2903.04,10 defining involuntary manslaughter, in relevant part, provided: (A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. *** (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is a felony of the first degree. * * * 10 Since the death of Cole in April 1997, R.C. 2903.04 has been amended twice.