Goeller v. Moore
[…] The order was signed by both the trial court and appellee's counsel, but not by appellant. 7. March 2004, the trial court entered judgment overruling appellant's objections and adopting the magistrate's decision (the final appealable order forming the basis of this appeal). {¶9} According to appellant, her objections to the magistrate's decision served to stay the trial court's judgment, she did not agree to the "agreed interim order," and 1 R.C. 3109.042 provides: "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation." No. 04AP-394 7 the interim order did not, in any case, comply with Juv.R. 40. Therefore, she argues that custody should now revert to her pursuant to R.C. 3109.042. {¶10} Juv.R. 40(E)(4)(c) provides: Permanent and interim orders.