State ex rel. Ganu v. Indus. Comm.
[…] The record indicates otherwise. Relator was sent to Dr. Holzaepfel at the request of the employer. Dr. Holzaepfel examined relator at the employer's request and did not provide an independent physician evaluation. {¶27} Third, this magistrate finds that, construing R.C. 4123.56 and Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32 in favor of claimants pursuant to R.C. 4123.95, a job offer made by an employer based upon restrictions imposed on a claimant by a physician of the employer's choosing cannot reasonably constitute a "good-faith job offer" which a claimant must accept or forfeit TTD compensation. {¶28} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that: * * * [TTD compensation] shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. * * * No. 04AP-331 13 {¶29} Supplementing R.C. 4123.56 is Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32. Specifically, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Temporary total disability may be terminated by a selfinsured employer or the bureau of workers' compensation in the event of any of the following: *** (b) The employee's treating physician finds that the employee is capable of returning to his former position of employment or other available suitable employment.