State ex rel. Gen. Mills, Inc. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] State ex rel. Elliott v. Indus. Comm. (1986), 26 Ohio St.3d 76. On the other hand, where the record contains some evidence to support the commission's findings, there has been no abuse of discretion and mandamus is not appropriate. State ex rel. Lewis v. Diamond Foundry Co. (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 56. Furthermore, questions of credibility and the weight to be given evidence are clearly within the discretion of the commission as fact finder. State ex rel. Teece v. Indus. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St.2d 165. {¶13} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of No. 04AP-366 7 the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks. {¶14} In order to receive workers' compensation, a claimant must show not only that a work-related injury arouse out of and in the course of employment, but, also, that a direct and proximate causal relationship exists between the injury and the harm