Benjamin v. KPMG Barbados
[…] State ex rel. Sartini v. Yost, 96 Ohio St.3d 37, 2002-Ohio-3317, 770 N.E.2d 584, ¶21. " 'Abuse of discretion' implies that the court acted in an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable manner." Ibid. {¶21} Our research has revealed no case in which a state court in Ohio has passed upon the question whether the rules of evidence and, specifically, Evid.R. 803(6), apply when a court considers a Civ.R. 12(B)(2) motion. The civil rule itself is silent on the issue. However, section 2317.40 of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part, "[a] record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the No. 03AP-1276 9 opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." (Emphasis added.) "Competence," with respect to business records, has been defined to mean "authenticity."