Jackson A&E Assoc., Inc. v. Pub. Emp. Retirement Sys.
[…] While R.C. 145.03 sets forth the creation of a "public employees retirement system * * * for the public employees of the state," R.C. 145.04 provides that "[t]he general administration and management of the public employees retirement system and the making effective of Chapter 145. of the Revised Code, are hereby vested in * * * the 'public employees retirement board.' " Further, in addition to the consent-to-suit language of R.C. 145.09 pertaining to the board, that statute further provides, "[a]ll of its business shall be transacted * * * in the name of the board, or its No. 02AP-1218 nominee." 7 Pursuant to the