Jackson A&E Assoc., Inc. v. Pub. Emp. Retirement Sys.
[…] Racing Guild of Ohio, Local 304 v. State Racing Comm. (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 317, 319. However, to the extent the state has previously consented to be sued, " 'the Court of Claims Act "has no applicability." ' " Id., quoting R.C. 2743.02(A)(1). Accordingly, "any type of action against the state which the courts entertained prior to the Act may still be maintained outside the Court of Claims." Id. No. 02AP-1218 4 {¶11} R.C. 2743.02(E) provides that "[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state." In asserting that PERS is an instrumentality of the state, appellant relies upon the language of R.C. 2743.01(A), which defines "state" to mean "the state of Ohio, including, but not limited to, the general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all elected state officers, and all