Anderson v. Interface Electric, Inc.
[…] Giles (Nov. 4, 1985), Ashland App. No. CA-845. The review commission maintains jurisdiction until it either remands the matter or issues a final decision, or the time has expired to request a review or appeal of a commission decision. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.281(C)(5), a "final decision" is a decision by the review commission disallowing a request for review. Thus, under the statute, a "final decision" is made: (1) by the review commission, not the director, of ODJFS, and (2) after an aggrieved party requests a review, which is then denied by the review commission. {¶16} R.C. 4141.282 sets forth the procedures by which a party whose claim for unemployment compensation benefits is denied may appeal to the court of common pleas. Specifically, the statute provides that "[a]ny interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas." R.C. 4141.282(A). The statute does not permit an appeal of any decision or determination other than a "final decision."