Sandusky Dock Corp. v. Jones
[…] Although the director's action plainly prohibited SDC from releasing "emissions which violate applicable emission standards" and required SDC to take "emission control * * * measures in order to comply with applicable emission standards," the director contends that because the action was taken by means of a PTO rather than an order, it is not subject to R.C. 3704.03(R)'s requirement that the director "give consideration to, and base his determination on, evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of compliance." Specifically, the director contends that because he took the action at issue by PTO, he was operating under the authority granted by R.C. 3704.03(G), which does not require that he consider or base his determination on evidence relating to the technical feasibility or economic reasonableness.