Sandusky Dock Corp. v. Jones
[…] Rather, pursuant to R.C. 3704.03(R), the director must take such action by order, giving consideration to, and basing his determination on, evidence relating to the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of compliance with the order. Only after such an order has been issued, may the director take action with respect to a PTO pursuant to R.C. 3704.03(G). This reading of the two sections is supported by the final sentence of R.C. 3704.03(G), which expressly forbids the director from denying, revoking, or modifying a PTO without also issuing a "written order stating the findings upon which denial, revocation, or modification is based." Thus, in the present case, the director was required to issue an order finding that SDC coal dust emissions were creating a public nuisance in violation of Ohio Adm.Code 3745-15-07(A) and in accordance with R.C. 3704.03(R) determine the extent to which this violation required SDC to abate such