Hamilton Acceptance Corp. v. Smith
[…] Given the charges arising from the December 9 stop, HAC may posit a plausible argument that R.C. 4503.233 applies here. HAC's complaint and amended complaint, however, both allege defendants violated R.C. 4513.61 et seq. and R.C. 2933.41. Not until defendants moved for summary judgment on HAC's allegations under R.C. 4513.61 did HAC suggest those statutes might not apply. Because HAC did not amend its complaint accordingly, we cannot conclude the trial court erred in applying R.C. 4513.61 et seq., rather than R.C. 4503.233 et seq., to the facts of this case. {¶15} According to R.C. 4513.61, the "sheriff of a county * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle * * * that has come into the possession of the sheriff * * * as a result of the performance of the sheriff's * * * duties * * *." Here, Johanna Smith was stopped for a failure to signal, and a LEADS check indicated her license plates were to be seized.