In re Hoke
[…] Before the matter had proceeded beyond this initial filing, Jennifer Hoke was murdered. On May 11, 1999, the domestic relations court dismissed the divorce action. No action had been taken addressing custody of Brookelyn, nor, in fact, any other aspect of the matter. There was accordingly no obstacle to the probate court exercising its lawful jurisdiction over this matter when Lisa and Michael Steele duly applied for guardianship in the probate court under R.C. 2111.02, which states in pertinent part: When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. {¶8} "The probate court has plenary power at law and in equity to dispose fully of any matter that is properly before the court unless the power is expressly otherwise limited or denied by a section of the Revised Code." R.C. 2101.24(C).