Beever v. Cincinnati Life Ins. Co.
[…] The first issue involves plaintiff's assertion that the trial court erred in failing to apply R.C. 3911.06, which states as follows: {¶47} "No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it Nos. 02AP-543 & 02AP-544 14 induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer." {¶48} Plaintiff argues the trial court made no analysis whatsoever regarding the applicability of this statute to a bad-faith action.