Shotz Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] Counsel for the LCC also suggests that Shotz previously had difficulties with its own taxes and money management, although no actual violation had been proved previously. {¶ 16} We are concerned about the LCC's position about the scope of R.C. 4301.25(A)(1). We believe that R.C. 4301.25(A)(1) must be construed in a way which causes reasonable results. Our belief is supported by a wide array of statutory guidelines. {¶ 17} R.C. 1.47 reads: {¶ 18} "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: {¶ 19} "(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended; {¶ 20} "(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective; {¶ 21} "(C) A just and reasonable result is intended; {¶ 22} "(D) A result feasible of execution is intended."