Shotz Bar & Grill, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm.
[…] We believe that R.C. 4301.25(A)(1) must be construed in a way which causes reasonable results. Our belief is supported by a wide array of statutory guidelines. {¶ 17} R.C. 1.47 reads: {¶ 18} "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: {¶ 19} "(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended; {¶ 20} "(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective; {¶ 21} "(C) A just and reasonable result is intended; {¶ 22} "(D) A result feasible of execution is intended." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 23} R.C. 1.11 requires "liberal construction of remedial laws." {¶ 24} R.C. 1.49 reads: No. 02AP-1141 4 {¶ 25} "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: {¶ 26} "(A) The object sought to be attained; {¶ 27} "(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; {¶ 28} "(C) The legislative history; {¶ 29} "(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; {¶ 30} "(E) The consequences of a