Bertolini v. Whitehall City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] With no final determination as to whether there was an effective contract, it cannot be said that the board was acting in bad faith by initiating the non-renewal process. As such, there is no reason to deviate from the principle that only inadequate notice under R.C. 3319.02(C) nullifies a board's non-renewal decision. Thus, we find appellant's argument unpersuasive. {¶33} Alternatively, appellant alleges that the board's non-renewal action should be vacated as conflicting with the disability leave provisions of R.C. 3307.64. Appellant, as a disability benefit recipient, retains membership in STRS and "shall be considered on leave of absence during the first five years following the effective date of a disability No. 02AP-839 8 benefit." R.C. 3307.64. STRS designated November 1, 1998, as the effective date of appellant's disability leave.