Bertolini v. Whitehall City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] R.C. 3307.64. Following one such examination, the STRS Medical Review Board determined that appellant was "not currently medically incapacitated from contributing service" and recommended the termination of his benefits. The State Teachers Retirement Board agreed; therefore, appellant's disability benefit was set to terminate on August 31, 2002, or on the day prior to reemployment if he returned to service. {¶35} R.C. 3307.64 further provides that if such a determination is made within the five year leave of absence, STRS shall "certify to the disability benefit recipient's last employer before being found disabled that the recipient is no longer physically and mentally incapable of resuming service that is the same or similar to that from which the recipient was found disabled." And, "[i]f the recipient was under contract at the time the recipient was found disabled, the employer by the first day of the next succeeding year shall restore the recipient to the recipient's previous position and salary or to a position and salary similar thereto," unless circumstances not