Bertolini v. Whitehall City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] non-renewal was properly executed in compliance with the statutory mandates of R.C. 3319.02. Consequently, there is no right to reinstatement beyond the constraints of appellant's limited contract, and appellant received the exact relief prayed for ¯reinstatement to his original administrator's contract, which expired on July 31, 1999. As a result, the board maintains that the trial court correctly denied compensation reflecting dates subsequent to the expiration of his initial contract. {¶29} As an administrator with a limited contract, appellant is subject to the employment provisions in R.C. 3319.02. In regard to the renewal of an administrator's contract, R.C. 3319.02(C) provides, in pertinent part: {¶30} "An assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator is, at the expiration of the current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board, * * * unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either reemploys such employee for a succeeding term or gives written notice of its intention not to reemploy the employee. The term of reemployment of a person reemployed under this paragraph shall be one year, except that if such person has been employed by the school district or service center as an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator for three years of more, the term of reemployment shall be two years." {¶31} In its analysis of R.C. 3319.02, the Ohio Supreme Court has repeatedly held that "written and timely notice is mandatory under R.C. 3319.02(C) and that noncompliance results in renewal of the contract." State ex rel. Donaldson v. Athens City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.