Bertolini v. Whitehall City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Accordingly, appellant's first, second and fourth assignments of error are overruled. {¶39} Alternatively, appellant's third assignment of error argues that, even if he is not entitled to reinstatement as associate superintendent, his alleged status as a tenured teacher within the Whitehall City School District warrants his reinstatement as a teacher. Thus, the trial court erred in failing to reinstate him as a tenured teacher. We disagree. 10 No. 02AP-839 {¶40} R.C. 3319.16 governs the termination of appellant's contract by the board, including appellant's subsequent appeal to the trial court. The statute provides that "[t]he appeal shall be an original action in the court and shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint against the board, in which complaint the facts shall be alleged upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract." The board is then responsible for providing the court with the current record, including transcripts of all evidence adduced at any hearings. After examining the provided materials, the court is permitted to hold additional hearings as it finds appropriate.