Columbus Christian Ctr. v. Zaino
[…] Limbach (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 432, 433, and that the burden of establishing entitlement to such an exemption is on the party seeking the exemption. Id. at 437. Finally, R.C. 5713.04 permits real property to be split into tax exempt and non-tax exempt parts if the tax exempt portion can be precisely delineated. Id. at 436. {¶8} In the present case, appellant sought to have its entire 25-acre parcel declared tax exempt pursuant to R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) and (3) which provide as follows: {¶9} "(A) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: {¶10} " * * *; {¶11} "(2) Houses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment; {¶12} "(3) Real property owned and operated by a church that is used primarily for church retreats or church camping, and that is not used as a permanent residence.