Columbus Christian Ctr. v. Zaino
[…] Rather, the unimproved portion of the property was occasionally being used for outdoor worship, neighborhood block parties, recreational activities, and overflow parking. Based on this evidence, BTA affirmed the final determination of the Tax Commissioner. Appellant appeals from the BTA's decision assigning the following error: {¶4} "The Board of Tax Appeals' decision and order affirming the Tax Commissioner's determination finding only 15 of 25 acres exempt was contrary to §5709.07 and therefore unreasonable or unlawful." {¶5} The standard for review for appeals from the BTA is set forth in R.C. 5717.04, as follows: No. 02AP-563 {¶6} 3 "If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification." {¶7} Thus, our determination in the present case is limited to determining whether the BTA's decision was reasonable and lawful. PPG Industries, Inc. v.