Kaiser v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] Kaiser (hereinafter appellant ) has appealed to this court, assigning the following error for our consideration: {¶6} I. THE LOWER COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT AN EMERGENCY ROOM PHYSICIAN (DR. WAITE) WAS NOT ENTITLED TO IMMUNITY, DESPITE SEEING THE PATIENT ONLY IN THE CAPACITY AS A SUPERVISOR FOR A RESIDENT WHO WAS THE PRIMARY CARE PROVIDER. {¶7} This court has granted Dr. Waite leave to file an amicus brief. {¶8} The sole issue before this court is whether the Court of Claims erred in determining that Dr. Waite was not entitled to immunity pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F). R.C. 9.86 states, in pertinent part: No. 02AP-316 {¶9} 3 * * * [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer s or employee s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities * * *. {¶10} Under R.C. 109.36(A), an officer or employee includes a person who, at the time the cause of action arises, is rendering medical services pursuant to a personal services contract or purchased service contract with the state. R.C. 2743.02(F) provides that the Court of Claims has the exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether an officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86. {¶11} An immunity determination involves a question of law. Nease v. Medical College Hosp. (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 400, citing Conely v. Shearer (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 284. However, consideration of the specific facts is necessary, and judgments supported by some competent, credible evidence will not be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Scarberry v. The Ohio State Univ. (Dec. 3, 1998), Franklin App. No. 98AP-143, citing Lowry v. Ohio State Highway Patrol (Feb. 27, 1997), Franklin App. No. 96API07-835 and Brooks v. Ohio State Univ. (1996), 111 Ohio App.3d 342, 350. {¶12} The facts in the case at bar are not in dispute. Rather, the parties arguments focus on the application of the law to the facts. The Court of Claims found that Dr. Waite was acting outside the scope of his employment with OSU (hereinafter appellee ) when he treated appellant because as the attending physician, Dr. Waite made the final decision on whether appellant would be admitted or discharged. In addition, the Court of Claims found significant the fact that Dr.