State v. Bayless
[…] No. 02AP-215 4 {¶13} "(1) * * * shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen consecutive days after the person's arrest if the accused is not held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge * * *; [and] {¶14} "(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." {¶15} R.C. 2945.72 provides a list of reasons under which the speedy trial time frame can be extended, such as "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused" or "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion." R.C. 2945.72(E) and (H). And, R.C. 2945.73 specifies the terms under which an accused can or must be discharged due to delay. {¶16} The speedy trial provisions are mandatory and require strict compliance by prosecutors as well as strict enforcement by the courts. Pachay at 221; State v.