Brubaker v. Ross
[…] Civ.R. 56; State ex rel. Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183. {¶9} As the trial court properly noted, the determinative issue in this matter is whether appellant may utilize the savings statute to refile his complaint more than once. That statute, R.C. 2305.19, provides, in pertinent part: {¶10} "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. * * *" {¶11} In essence, the savings statute grants a plaintiff one year to refile a case that was dismissed otherwise than on its merits, if that dismissal occurs after the applicable statute of limitations has expired.