Baker v. Columbiana Cty. Auditor
[…] Appellee s appeal from the common pleas court s remand order was dismissed by this court for lack of a final appealable order. The Ohio Supreme Court refused to entertain an appeal on the matter. Baker v. Hadley (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 1437. 1 R.C. 124.11(A) provides: The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter: *** (4) The *** deputy county auditors *** (9) *** those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials or a county administrator and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials or county administrator ***. No. 01AP-1190 {¶4} 3 Upon remand to SPBR, appellee filed a motion seeking allowance of additional testimony and/or other documentary evidence.