State ex rel. The Stouffer Corp. v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Conclusions of Law: {¶51} The issue is whether there is some relied upon evidence of a new and changed circumstance justifying a new period of TTD compensation beginning April 27, 2000. {¶52} The magistrate finds that there is some relied upon evidence of a new and changed circumstance justifying a new period of TTD compensation beginning April 27, 2000. Accordingly, it is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below. {¶53} Effective August 22, 1986, R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD compensation "shall not be made for the period *** when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement." It further provides: No. 01AP-1425 A-11 {¶54} The termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled. {¶55} Supplementing