State v. Stor & Sell, Inc.
[…] conviction was pursuant to a flawed, prior revocation of defendant's dealer license. {¶15} As noted, defendant was charged with violating R.C. 4517.02(A)(6), which provides in relevant part as follows: {¶16} (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following: {¶17} *** {¶18} (6) Make more than five casual sales of motor vehicles in a twelve-month period, commencing with the day of the month in which the first such sale is made, nor provide a location or space for the sale of motor vehicles at a flea market, without obtaining a license as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code[.] *** {¶19} Pursuant to R.C. 4517.01(U), a "flea market" is defined to mean "a market place, other than a dealer's location licensed under this chapter, where a space or location is provided for a fee or compensation to a seller to exhibit and offer for sale or trade, motor vehicles to the general public." No. 01AP-1115 4 {¶20} In the present case, based upon the stipulated facts, the trial court found that defendant does not have a license, that it rents space to individuals to exhibit or offer motor vehicles for sale, and that the vehicles displayed on defendant's premises by individuals