State ex rel. Thompson v. Ohio Edison Co.
[…] R.C. 4123.511(J) does not provide for a graduated withholding schedule on R.C. 4123.59 death claim awards. In fact, R.C. 4123.511(J) does not specifically address R.C. 4123.59 death claim awards. Relator thus concludes that R.C. 4123.511(J) prohibits overpayment withholdings on compensation paid in death claims. Relator's conclusion is not supported by a plain reading of R.C. 4123.511(J). No. 01AP-1072 A-8 {¶43} Relator's argument seems to ignore or misread that portion of R.C. 4123.511(J) that precedes the graduated withholding schedule. The statute provides that the self-insured employer or bureau "shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, under Chapter 4121., 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code." Clearly, the quoted language encompasses death claims which fall under Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code. Thereafter, R.C. 4123.511(J) commands the employer or bureau to withhold pursuant to the "criteria" that follows.