State v. Velesquez
[…] State v. Ivey, 6th Dist. No. L-19-1243, 2021-Ohio-2138, ¶ 7, citing R.C. 2953.08(A)(4) and (G)(2)(b). {¶ 7} Velesquez concedes that the trial court “properly assessed” costs of prosecution. Indeed, such costs are mandatory under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”) (Emphasis added.) 3. {¶ 8} Unlike the costs of prosecution, the costs of supervision and confinement are discretionary. See R.C. 2929.18 (A)(5)(a) (“* * * the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction * * * including the following: (i) [a]ll or part of the costs of implementing any community control sanction, including a supervision fee under section 2951.021 of the Revised Code; (ii) [a]ll or part of the costs of confinement under a sanction imposed pursuant to section 2929.14, 2929.142, or