State v. Velesquez
[…] II. Law and Analysis {¶ 6} In his sole assignment of error, Velasquez argues that the trial court improperly ordered him to pay the costs of confinement and supervision. “Our standard of review on this issue is whether the imposition of costs was contrary to law.” State v. Ivey, 6th Dist. No. L-19-1243, 2021-Ohio-2138, ¶ 7, citing R.C. 2953.08(A)(4) and (G)(2)(b). {¶ 7} Velesquez concedes that the trial court “properly assessed” costs of prosecution. Indeed, such costs are mandatory under R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases, * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”) (Emphasis added.) 3. {¶ 8} Unlike the costs of prosecution, the costs of supervision and confinement are discretionary.