Am. Business Invests., L.L.C. v. Shaeena & Allos, L.L.C.
[…] In the second assignment of error, ABI 7. contends that the trial court erred in finding that ABI’s failure to make the new lease payment rendered the new lease invalid. {¶ 18} S&A counters there can be no contract as there are specific requirements, both based upon statutory law and the contract, that were not met. {¶ 19} With respect to the statutory requirements, S&A points to R.C. 5301.01(A), which requires any lease of an interest in real property be signed by the lessor and that the signing be acknowledged by the lessor “before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement.” S&A also directs our attention to the statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.04, which requires leases to be in writing.