STE Invests., L.L.C. v. Macprep, Ltd.
[…] Appellants’ complaint is silent as to which of the five definitions of “theft” forms the basis of their cause of action, and we decline to speculate.1 R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) to (5). {¶ 42} Nevertheless, pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a), appellants’ civil theft claim fails as a tort because its essence is derived from contracts: alleged IHHCA mismanagement and improper assessments that breach the terms of the condominium declarations and bylaws. R.C. 2307.60(B)(1)(a) defines a “tort action” as “a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property other than a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.” Consequently, appellants are not entitled to R.C. 2307.61 damages for claims based on a breach of contract. Wildcat Drilling, LLC v.