STE Invests., L.L.C. v. Macprep, Ltd.
[…] We agree. 22. {¶ 41} Appellants brought their civil theft cause of action pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which states, “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.” R.C. 2307.61(A) authorizes recovery of damages: “If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to [R.C. 2307.60(A)] to recover damages from any person who * * * commits a theft offense, as defined in [R.C. 2913.01], involving the owner’s property, the property owner may recover [damages] * * *.” R.C. 2913.01(K)(1) defines the “theft offense” of “theft” pursuant to R.C. 2913.02(A).