Lake Twp. v. Walbridge
[…] Accordingly, under Civ. R. 53(D)(3)(b)(iv), the township has waived all but plain-error review of the trial court’s adoption of the magistrate’s decision. We therefore find the township’s first assignment of error—under which it advocates for a civil manifestweight-of-the-evidence standard of review—not well-taken. B. The trial court did not commit plain error. {¶ 32} Under its second assignment of error, the township argues that the 1977 contract is fully enforceable because it is governed by R.C. 731.14—not R.C. 731.141. {¶ 33} The relevant version of R.C. 731.14, which was in effect as of August 22, 1977, provides that “[a]ll contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 338, 136 Ohio Laws 757. Here, the 1977 contract was signed by the village mayor and clerk-treasurer.