Lake Twp. v. Walbridge
[…] But, the township argued that—contrary to Kolanko’s testimony at trial—the village did not have a village administrator in 1977. In support, the township attached Walbridge Codified Ordinances Section 123.01, which states that “[t]he position of Village Administrator is established and the former position of Village Manager is abolished.” Thus, the township argued, there was no village administrator in 1977—only a “Village Manager.” Moreover, the township claimed that the 1977 contract was valid under R.C. 731.14, which states that “[a]ll contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk”—which is what happened here. {¶ 24} The village filed a reply to the township’s post-trial brief on December 9, 2020, which attached various documents to support Kolanko’s testimony at trial.