State v. Krajnik
[…] A review of the record demonstrates that appellant verbally waived prosecution by the indictment both before and after the court advised him of the nature of the charges against him and of his rights under the constitution. {¶ 13} For all of the foregoing reasons, appellant’s first assignment of error is found not well-taken. {¶ 14} Appellant argues in his second assignment of error that his plea was not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered, because “he did not waive the 24-hour waiting period on the bill of information.” {¶ 15} Regarding service of an indictment on an accused, R.C. 2941.49 provides: Within three days after the filing of an indictment for felony and in every other case when requested, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall make and deliver to the sheriff, defendant, or the defendant’s counsel, a copy of such indictment. The sheriff, on receiving such copy, shall serve it 8. on the defendant.