State v. S.C.
[…] He argues that (1) the expungement provisions of R.C. 2953.32 must be liberally construed; (2) the court just months earlier granted a motion to seal S.C.’s conviction in Sylvania Municipal Court case Nos. CRB-0701290 and 0900100, and nothing in his criminal history has changed in the meantime; (3) the court improperly based its decision on the nature of the offense itself; (4) S.C. testified that the conviction limited his job mobility; and (5) the state did not express a need to maintain the record of conviction. {¶ 5} Under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) “an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.” Where the conviction at issue is a misdemeanor, an application may be made a year after the offender’s discharge. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(c).