State v. S.C.
[…] The court must direct its regular probation officer to make inquiries and written reports concerning the applicant. Id. {¶ 6} In considering a motion to seal the record of conviction, the court must determine whether the applicant is an “eligible offender”; determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant; determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the court’s satisfaction; consider the prosecutor’s objections, if any; and weigh the applicant’s interests in having the records sealed against the government’s need to maintain the records. R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a)-(e). “If the court determines * * * that the applicant is an eligible offender * * *, that no criminal proceeding is pending against the applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the records * * * sealed are not outweighed by any legitimate governmental needs to maintain those records, and that the rehabilitation of [the] applicant * * * has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the court * * * shall order all official records of the case that pertain to the conviction * * * sealed.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2). {¶ 7} The sealing of a criminal record has been characterized as an “act of grace created by the state.” State v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 665 N.E.2d 669 (1996). It is a privilege, not a right. State v.