State v. Rink
[…] Id. at ¶ 16. {¶ 13} Applying that logic to Rink’s case, we cannot agree that he is entitled to credit against his rape sentences for time when he was not imprisoned. Although being on postrelease control necessarily meant that Rink was subject to certain restrictions, see Ohio Adm.Code 5120:1-1-12, those restrictions were not the equivalent of Rink being “confined in a public or private facility” that is “intended for penal confinement.” Reed at ¶ 16. Moreover, there is no evidence in the record that the time Rink was on postrelease control meets the second requirement in R.C. 2967.191(A)—i.e., that it “ar[ose] out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” Rink was on postrelease control before he was charged with and convicted of the rapes in 5. the 2002 case. So, logically, the term of postrelease control could not have arisen from the 2002 convictions.1 {¶ 14} In support of his argument, Rink cites N. Olmstead v.