State v. Wright
[…] (Citations omitted). Id. As appellant does not claim that the arson offender registration requirements violate the Ex Post Facto Clause, our review is limited to any constraints imposed upon the General Assembly by the Ohio Constitution. {¶ 10} The Retroactivity Clause of the Ohio Constitution provides “The general assembly shall have no power to pass retroactive laws * * *.” Art. II, § 28. A two-tiered 4. framework to address concerns brought on by retroactive legislation has been developed. State v. Walls, 96 Ohio St.3d 437, 2002-Ohio-5059, 775 N.E.2d 829, ¶ 10. {¶ 11} First, R.C. 1.48 provides “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Thus, the first task is to determine whether the legislature expressed a clear intent that a statute be applied retroactively. Id., citing Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 106, 522 N.E.2d 489 (1988).