State v. Dangler
[…] State v. Dangler, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-2765, ¶ 22, 26. The case has been remanded to this court for consideration of the second assignment of error which had been found moot. {¶ 4} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred when it imposed attorney fees at sentencing without finding appellant had the ability to pay. {¶ 5} R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that the trial court shall not assess representation fees as part of the state’s costs of the prosecution. However, the trial court can impose the costs of appointed counsel separately if the court finds on the record that “the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person.” Id. The finding of the trial court must be supported by clear and convincing evidence on the record. State v. Thomas, 6th Dist. Williams No.