State v. Fitts
[…] First, with respect to attorney fees and costs of confinement, the trial court judgments do not purport to impose such costs—the trial court judgments state only that Fitts “shall pay the outstanding costs of this prosecution.” In fact, Fitts explicitly acknowledges that the court did not impose the costs of confinement (“[T]he trial court’s order does not specify that Appellant pay the costs of confinement * * *.”). It is unclear why he argues error in the imposition of costs that were never imposed. {¶ 54} Second, with respect to costs of prosecution, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides that “[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render judgment against the defendant for such costs.” As we have repeatedly acknowledged, the trial court is obligated to impose the costs of prosecution without first finding that the defendant is able to pay such costs. See State v. Trimpe, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-18-048, 2019-Ohio-3017, ¶ 29; State v. Dotson, 6th Dist. Wood No.