State v. Gilbert
[…] II. Law and Analysis {¶ 10} Gilbert argues in his first assignment of error that he was prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to notify him of the residential restrictions applicable to Tier II sex offenders. He claims that R.C. 2950.034—the statute prohibiting a sex offender from “establish[ing] a residence or occupy[ing] residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises”—does not specify how long this restriction is applicable, so “it is unlikely that [he] would have entered a plea if he understood that the length of time that he was precluded from residing within one thousand fee[t] of a school or child care facility was undefined * * *.” He maintains that