Gucciardo v. Springfield Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] He maintains that the non-renewal was procedurally defective in two regards: (1) the Board failed to comply with R.C. 3319.111 and the CBA because its second of three written evaluations omitted a rating for “professionalism” and an “overall rating” and his final summative rating was based on 4. only two formal observations instead of three; and (2) the Board failed to provide him assistance to improve his performance in accordance with the CBA. {¶ 10} Under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7), “[a] teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas * * * on the grounds that the board has not complied with this section or section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.” But the common pleas court “is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors.” Id.