Gucciardo v. Springfield Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] While she did not assign a professionalism rating, the evaluator’s assessment was mixed—she identified areas supporting a rating of “ineffective,” “developing,” and “skilled,” and provided a detailed explanation for those ratings. The Board insists that the February 6, 2019 observation was “complete” when Gucciardo “pinned it” (i.e., electronically signed it) in the electronic Teacher and Principal Evaluation System (“eTPES”). 8. {¶ 18} The Board also maintains that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Gucciardo’s claims based on the CBA because under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7), “[a] teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas * * * on the grounds that the board has not complied with this section or section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)