Gucciardo v. Springfield Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] B. Assistance to Improve Performance {¶ 34} Gucciardo also argues that the non-renewal of his employment was procedurally defective because the Board failed to provide him with assistance to improve his performance. He claims that under the CBA, it was not enough for the Board to provide him with notice of his deficiencies—it was also required to provide specific recommendations for improvement. {¶ 35} A prior version of R.C. 3319.111(B)(3) required a board to adopt evaluation procedures that included “[a] written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements.” This language no longer appears in R.C. 3319.111. See W. Branch Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. W. Branch Edn. Assn., 2015-Ohio-2753, 35 N.E.3d 551, ¶ 24 (7th Dist.)