Lowe v. Local Union No. 14 U.A.W.
[…] Community Ins. Co. v. Hambden Twp., 11th Dist. Lake No. 97-G-2092, 1998 WL 682385, *6 (Sept. 30, 1998), citing Marsh v. Koons, 78 Ohio St. 68, 84 N.E. 599 (1908), paragraph one of the syllabus; see also Lajoie v. Maumee River Yacht Club, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-89-014, 1990 WL 7976, *2 (Feb. 2, 1990). There is no evidence in the record to demonstrate that Patricia was handicapped at the time of her fall. Therefore, appellants are not entitled to rely upon the alleged violation of R.C. 3501.29(B)(1) to establish negligence per se in this case. {¶ 33} Under 52 U.S.C. 20102, polling places are required to be “accessible to handicapped and elderly voters.” An “elderly” person is defined as one who is 65 years of age or older,2 and “accessible” means “accessible to handicapped and elderly individuals for the purpose of voting or registration, as determined under guidelines established by the chief election officer of the State involved.” 52 U.S.C. 20107. This 2 Patricia was 73 years old at the time of her fall. 13. abstract, general accessibility requirement does not constitute a legislative enactment the violation of which constitutes negligence per se.