Faqi v. Pattin
[…] Appellant maintains appellee’s complaint for forcible entry and detainer and past due rent and money damages was prematurely filed and is null. Appellant cites to R.C. 1923.04 in support of this argument. Appellant also argues the trial court rendered an unlawful filing which was void ab initio, and issued two writ of restitutions to appellee which were void ab initio. Appellant suggests appellee’s untimely filed complaint, due to the improperly served notice to vacate, supports her arguments. Law {¶ 21} R.C. 1923.04, the forcible entry and detainer statute, provides in relevant part: [A] party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by * * * handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at the defendant’s usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. 7. {¶ 22} Civ.R. 6(A), which provides a method for computing time, states in pertinent part: In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by the local rules of any court, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the