State v. Craft
[…] Tammerine, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-13-1081, 2014-Ohio-425, ¶ 16. Relevant here, R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b) provides that an appellate court may increase, reduce, or otherwise modify a sentence if it clearly and convincingly finds “[t]hat the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” {¶ 7} Appellant argues that his sentence is contrary to law in that it violates the Double Jeopardy Clause. The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Likewise, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides “No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” “The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against three abuses: (1) ‘a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal,’ (2) ‘a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction,’ and (3) ‘multiple punishments for the same offense.’” State v.