Ouellette v. Ouellette
[…] Because R.C. 3105.171(I) does not permit modification absent the consent of both parties, Civ.R. 60(B) cannot provide a workaround.” Walsh at ¶ 23. 9. {¶ 18} Clearly, in this case, the trial court modified the consent decree without the consent of both parties. Similar to the court in Walsh, the trial court changed the consent decree in order to alter the manner of payment to appellee, striking the impossible lump sum from OPERS in favor of a cash payment by appellant to appellee, within 6 months. While acknowledging the lack of consent, appellee argues that R.C. 3105.89 provides an exception to the consent requirement under R.C. 3105.171(I). {¶ 19} R.C. 3105.89 provides, “Notwithstanding division (I) of section 3105.171 of the Revised Code: (A) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order described in section 3105.81 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3105.89(A).