Risner v. Cyclone Servs., Inc.
[…] Hussein v. Hafner & Shugarman Enters., Inc., 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-10-083, 2011-Ohio-4738, ¶ 22, citing East Ohio Gas Co. v. Walker, 59 Ohio App.2d 216, 221, 394 N.E.2d 348 (8th Dist.1978). {¶ 14} Risner alleges that Cyclone terminated his employment because he instituted a workers’ compensation proceeding, which violated Risner’s rights under Ohio law. That is, R.C. 4123.90 prohibits an employer from discharging an employee because that employee “filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act[.]” R.C. 4123.90. Therefore, to succeed, Risner must show that (1) he was terminated and (2) his termination was because he participated in the Bureau’s January 29, 2018 hearing.