State v. Stacy
[…] State v. Knight, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-13-1066, 2014-Ohio-2222, ¶ 15, citing State v. Tammerine, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-13-1081, 2014-Ohio-425, ¶ 11. After review of the record and any findings articulated in support of the sentence, we may “increase, reduce, modify, or vacate and remand a disputed sentence” if we find, by clear and convincing evidence, either that “the record does not support the trial court’s findings” under R.C. 2929.13(B) or (D) or “the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” Knight at ¶ 16, quoting R.C. 2953.08(G)(2). {¶ 7} Appellant was charged with 2 counts of corrupting another with drugs, in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a), which provides: (A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following: *** (4) By any means, do any of the following: (a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender’s junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard[.] Count 1 arose from furnishing A.R. with Oxycodone, a schedule II controlled substance, and Count 2 arose from furnishing A.R. with Xanax, a schedule IV controlled substance. 3. {¶ 8} Appellant pled guilty to Count 2 of the indictment.