State v. Jones
[…] We thus find sufficient and competent, credible evidence appellant agreed to purchase 56 grams of cocaine from another dealer, but note that no other evidence was adduced regarding these charges. {¶ 66} R.C. 2923.01(B) further provides: (B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused’s entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that 20. manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. See, e.g., State v. Childs, 88 Ohio St.3d 194, 197, 724 N.E.2d 781 (2000); State v. Lambert, 2017-Ohio-4310, 82 N.E.3d 29 (4th Dist.). {¶ 67} “[A]n overt act is an open act, done outwardly, without attempt at concealment, and performed pursuant to and manifesting a specific intent or design.”