State v. Jones
[…] No evidence in the record reveals appellant sold or offered to sell any cocaine in this instance, and we find nothing to support Count No. 37. Count No. 38 {¶ 148} In Count No. 38, appellant was indicted on and convicted of conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01(A)(2), a felony of the fourth degree. {¶ 149} R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) provides: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking * * * shall * * * (2) Agree 41. with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. {¶ 150} In the indictment and bill of particulars it is alleged that appellant called another dealer and ordered a half-ounce of cocaine on September 16, 2014. Specifically, at 12:53 p.m., appellant called the dealer and asked “what’s up with you?”