McDougald v. Sehlmeyer
[…] Respondent opposes this motion. II. Analysis A. Relator’s Motion to Supplement the Petition {¶ 5} Relator has moved the court to supplement his petition to include a copy of respondent’s June 12, 2019 letter denying his public records requests. Respondent has not objected to the motion. Upon due consideration, we hereby grant relator’s motion to supplement his petition. 2. B. Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss the Petition {¶ 6} Turning to respondent’s motion to dismiss, respondent argues, inter alia, that relator has failed to comply with the requirement of R.C. 2969.25(A), which states that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” {¶ 7} Relator, for his part, argues that R.C. 2969.25(A) does not apply for two reasons, neither of which have merit. {¶ 8} First, relator asserts that original actions in this court are governed by our local rules of court, and those rules impose no special filing requirements on inmates.