McDougald v. Sehlmeyer
[…] (Emphasis added.) In Greene, the Ohio Supreme Court recognized that R.C. 2969.21(B) specifically excludes actions filed in the Ohio Supreme Court and the court of claims from the definition of “a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee,” and thus held that the affidavit requirement set forth in R.C. 2969.25(A) did not apply to a mandamus petition filed in that court. In contrast, relator filed the present mandamus petition in the court of appeals, and thus is bound by the requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) to “file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2969.25(A). Here, relator did not file such an affidavit. {¶ 10} As his second argument, relator asserts that respondent is not a government employee.