Hairston v. Bowerman
[…] The exhibits include two unsigned and unverified printouts from websites, one apparently from DOTS-Portal and the other from Departmental Offender Tracking System Portal. Neither of these documents constitutes proper commitment papers. See Harris v. Anderson, 109 Ohio St.3d 101, 2006-Ohio1934, 846 N.E.2d 43, ¶ 10. See also Hairston v. Seidner, 88 Ohio St.3d 57, 58, 723 N.E.2d 575 (2000). {¶ 12} Further, we find petitioner did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), which requires that, at the time of petitioning for habeas corpus relief, an inmate “file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” Petitioner filed an affidavit which included 22 actions, but did not include all of his prior 1 We do not have the authority to grant such a request.