State v. Stults
[…] The question then becomes was there sufficient and competent, credible evidence to support that the perpetrator was indeed appellant. {¶ 15} Detective White testified he was 100 percent sure that the individual in the photographs and recordings was appellant. Our review of the record reveals White based his identification on a past interview and investigation of another crime appellant allegedly committed. White testified appellant had the same clothing, backpack, flashlight, and demeanor as the perpetrator, and we find no issue with the identification. See R.C. 2945.55 (“When identification of the defendant is an issue, a witness who has on previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification.”). {¶ 16} The jury agreed with White and determined the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to find appellant was indeed the perpetrator. {¶ 17} With respect to the sufficiency of the evidence in the record, we note that “[c]ircumstantial evidence of a crime has the same probative value as